AZOBE WOOD

Product Details

Common Name(s): Ekki, Azobe
Scientific Name: Lophira alata
Distribution: West Africa
Tree Size: 100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall, 5-6 ft (1.5-1.8 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 66 lbs/ft3 (1,065 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .82, 1.06
Janka Hardness: 3,220 lbf (14,330 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 28,390 lbf/in2 (195.8 MPa))
Elastic Modulus: 2,754,000 lbf/in2 (18.99 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 13,890 lbf/in2 (95.8 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 8.0%, Tangential: 11.1%, Volumetric: 18.3%,
T/R Ratio: 1.4

Enquire Now

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a dark reddish or violet-brown. Pores contain light-colored mineral deposits that form small but conspicuous streaks throughout the wood. Sapwood is a pale pinkish-white, with a gradual transition zone between the heartwood and sapwood.
Workability: Difficult to work on account of its density and interlocked grain, which can cause tear-out. Ekki also has a pronounced blunting effect on cutting edges. Gluing can also pose problems due to its density and oil content.
Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked, with a coarse texture and low natural luster.
Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; predominantly in radial multiples; very large pores in no specific arrangement, very few; light-colored mineral deposits common; parenchyma banded; narrow rays, spacing fairly close.
Rot Resistance: Rated as very durable, with good resistance to insect attacks. Good weathering characteristics.
Common Uses: Bridges, boatbuilding, heavy construction, marine applications, decking, and flooring.
Comments: This tough, durable wood can be difficult to work, but its longevity (especially in marine applications) make it well worth the effort.
Other names:Ekki, Azobe, Bongossi

Shopping Cart