Abura Wood

Common Name(s): Abura, Bahia
Scientific Name: Mitragyna Ciliata
Distribution: West and Central Africa
Tree Size: 100-115 ft (30-35 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 35 lbs/ft3 (560 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .45, .56
Janka Hardness: 820 lbf (3,670 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 11,760 lbf/in2 (81.1 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,386,000 lbf/in2 (9.56 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 6,220 lbf/in2 (42.9 MPa)
Shrinkage:Radial: 4.3%, Tangential: 9.2%, Volumetric: 13.3%,
T/R Ratio: 2.1

Enquire Now

Color/Appearance: Has a uniform yellow to pinkish-brown color, with sapwood indistinct from heartwood.
Workability: Takes glue and finishes well. Has a slight blunting effect on cutting edges and tools due to moderate silica content (.25%).
Grain/Texture: Has a fine texture and a straight or slightly interlocked grain.
Endgrain:
Rot Resistance: Good acid resistance.
Common Uses A general-purpose lumber used for furniture, interior millwork, plywood, and flooring.
Comments: Sometimes sold under the name Bahia, the handful of African wood species from the Mitragyna genus that are sold interchangeably with one another include: M. ciliata, M. ledermannii, and M. stipulosa. These species have been formerly placed in the Hallea genus (now considered a synonym), and Fleroya.

Shopping Cart